Skip Navigation LinksPrivacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Policy.  Any links to external websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Our Policy may change from time-to-time.  Please check back periodically to see any updates to the Policy.

References in this Policy to "we", "us" and "Shaws Department Stores" are to Shaw & Sons Limited.

Shaws Department Stores is committed to a progressive policy on privacy.

What information do we collect and why?

As part of our newsletter sign-up process, we may ask for your email address, name and other information.  This is so that we may:

  • communicate with you personally,
  • tell you about changes to our products and services,
  • tailor our communications to you, and
  • inform you about promotions we may run from time-to-time.

We may also gather information about how visitors use the website and aggregate this information to determine how to improve the website experience further.

As part of this policy, we commit that we will never pass your personal information on to any third parties, except as outlined herein, unless you have agreed for us to do so.

Transfers of Personal Data

It may be necessary, from time to time, for your personal data to be transferred to someone who provides a service to us.  This may be to someone in another countries, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  In addition, your personal data may need to be stored in servers located outside of the EEA.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing such personal data outside of the EEA.  If we do this, we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data agrees to treat your personal data with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Continuum Technologies.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.  To ascertain what personal data we hold relating to you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at web@shaws.ie.  Any such data subject requests may incur the prescribed fee.

What if you no longer want to be contacted?

Not a problem.  There are several ways to let us know about how you would like to be communicated with:

  • All marketing emails contain information at the bottom of the email about how you can unsubscribe.  Just follow these instructions.
  • All SMS text messages contain similar information.
  • Send an email to web@shaws.ie including the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.
  • Write to us at: Online Customer Services, Shaws Department Stores, Tea Lane, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner substantively different from that stated in this Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.